Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

When you visit www.airoffice.com.au or www.airoffice.com we make every effort to help you maintain control over your personal information on the Internet. Listed below are the guidelines we use for protecting the information you provide us during a visit to our website.

Air Office supports the mission of the Online Privacy Alliance (OPA). The OPA promotes trust and confidence on the Internet by advocating ethical online business practices. Further information about this program is available at www.privacyalliance.com.

Air Office is also subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement discloses the privacy guidelines for the entire Air Office website. For more information about our privacy or information usage guidelines, contact us at support@airoffice.com and put the word Privacy in the subject line.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

Air Office collects personal information from a variety of sources. Air Office does not collect sensitive information. This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected by Air Office about:

  • - prospective employees
  • - clients
  • - individuals who are customers of Air Office clients
  • - business partners
  • - suppliers
  • - contractors
  • - shareholders
  • - other people who may come into contact with Air Office Pty Ltd

Air Office is not bound by the NPPs in relation to its treatment of employee records if the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Air Office and an employee.

Requests for Personal Information

In any area of our website where Air Office asks you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or to follow up with you after your visit. It is completely optional for you to participate and to give this information. For example, we request information from you when you:

  • - Request information about a product or service
  • - Sign up for a package
  • - Provide feedback in an online form

In each of the instances above, Air Office may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address and type of business, as well as other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to "unsubscribe" from these mailing lists at any time.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide will be kept confidential, unless otherwise stated, and used to support your customer relationship with Air Office. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on this site and alert you to product upgrades, new documentation, updated web information and other new products and services from Air Office. Agents or contractors of Air Office who have access to your information are required to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Air Office. Air Office may enhance or merge your information collected at its site with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.

Disclosure of Information

Air Office does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site. This includes any licensing forms or e-mail lists.

Updating Personal Information

You can request the individual information that Air Office has collected about you via the Internet or have factual inaccuracies in this information corrected by contacting support@airoffice.com.

Security of Personal Information

Air Office will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Air Office uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. Air Office will not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any personal information collected at any of our offices. When Air Office no longer requires personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

What Else Should I Know About My Privacy?

Third party Internet sites and services accessible through this site have separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. Air Office has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Be aware that if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Access to Personal Information

You or a third party nominated by you in writing may request access to any of the personal information that Air Office holds about you. Upon your written request, Air Office will provide access to the personal information that it holds about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Air Office may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Air Office refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal. Air Office may provide access to personal information without your consent only in certain prescribed circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • - emergency situations
  • - specified Commonwealth and State agencies and to comply with legislative requirements
  • - law enforcement
  • - lessening or preventing a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety

How to Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact:

Telephone: 1800 244 015
Email: support@airoffice.com


Air Office will respond to you as soon as possible. Air Office reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.